A.F.C.A. PROVINCIALS
Provincials Morinville - April 30-May 1, 2019
Hosted by Morinville and Villeneuve
Hosted by Morinville and Villeneuve
The Provincials took place in Morinville and were co-hosted by Morinville's Marie Magnuson and her Morinville volunteers and by Villeneuve's Lorraine St. Laurent and her Villeneuve volunteers.
The following link will take you to an article posted to the online Morinville News on our Provincials:
morinvillenews.com/2019/05/02/morinville-hosts-floor-curling-provincials/
The following link will take you to an article posted to the online Morinville News on our Provincials:
morinvillenews.com/2019/05/02/morinville-hosts-floor-curling-provincials/
Championship Team
from Westlock Presenter: Emil Schiller Skip: Harold Bechtel Third: Fred Casavant Second: Teresa Bechtel Lead: Susan Casavant |
2nd Place Team
from Barrhead Presenter: Lorraine St. Laurent Skip: Margaret Krell Third: Yvonne Fluet Second: Rose Knapp Lead: Vivian Dakin |
3rd Place Team
from Mayerthorpe Presenter: Lynn Magnuson Skip: Bonnie Geinger Third: Allan Wilhelms Second: Anne Wilhelms Lead: Ilene Blasko |
4th Place Team
from Jarvie Presenter: Shari Bourgeois Skip: Alex Gibson Third: Lorne Beamish Second: Willy Lehman Lead: Jack English |
Morinville Volunteers!
Marie Magnuson, Cal Eszczuk, Jean Davis & Micheline Cotton |
Villenueve Volunteers!
Marion Friedrich, Lorraine St Laurent, Lois Dutton, Jean Brenneis, Sandra Haines, Juliette Belanger, Carol Peterson, Marie Perras, Norm St Laurent & Muriel Sahourin |
Divisional Playoffs 2019
April 11, 2019 - South Division at Tofield
April 13, 2019 - North Division at Jarvie
April 11, 2019 - South Division at Tofield
April 13, 2019 - North Division at Jarvie
South Division Champions
from NWESS Skip: Dale Conrad Third: Gordon Conrad Second: Judy Conrad Lead: Helen Conrad |
North Division Champions
from Barrhead Skip: Jeannine Kowalski Third: Sandra Hein Second: Lucille Robinson Lead: Diane Blasko |
Provincials Vegreville - June 15-16, 2018
Championship Team
from Mayerthorpe Presenter: Emil Schiller Skip: Kathy Faoro Third: Gail Pfannmuller Second: Bill Smith Lead: Candy Skiba |
2nd Place Team
from Westlock Presenter: Emil Schiller Skip: Max B Zeise Third: Gloria Johnson Second: Jan Keith Lead: Sue McIntyre |
3rd Place Team
from Jarvie Presenter: Emil Schiller Skip: Jim Mechalchuk Third: Evelyn Mechalchuk Second: Phyllis Cairns Lead: Al Cairns |
4th Place Team
from NWESS Presenter: Emil Schiller Skip: Bob Blackwood Third: Joyce Ruptash Second: Bernie Leverenz Lead: Emma Germain |
PICTURES FROM VEGREVILLE 2018 PROVINCIALS
Divisional Playoffs 2018
May 25, 2018 - South Division at NWESS
May 26, 2018- North Division at Morinville
May 25, 2018 - South Division at NWESS
May 26, 2018- North Division at Morinville
South Division Champions
from NWESS (right to left) Presenter: Emil Schiller Skip: Al Hoffman Third: Mike Dolynny Second: Vicky Dolynny Lead: Sandy Bilawchuk |
North Division Champions
from Mayerthorpe Presenter: Marie Magnuson Skip: Kathy Faoro Third: Gail Pfannmuller Second: Bill Smith Lead: Candy Skiba |
Provincials Jarvie - June 16-17, 2017
1st Place Team
from Ardrossan Presenter: Stan Conrad Skip: Ray Gartner Third: Elmer Goeglein Second: Geri Lawrence Lead: Silvana Shewchuk |
2nd Place Team
from Morinville Presenter: Gloria Mazurkewich Skip: Marie Magnuson Third: Lynn Magnuson Second: Herb Rode Lead: Shari Bourgeois |
3rd Place Team
from Westlock Presenter: Marie Magnuson Skip: Fred Casavant Third: Harold Bechtel Second: Teresa Bechtel Lead: Susan Casavant |
4th Place Team
from Mayerthorpe Presenter: Stan Conrad Skip: Bonnie Geinger Third: Anne Wilhelms Second: Allan Wilhelms Lead: Ilene Blasko |
PICTURES FROM JARVIE 2017 PROVINCIALS
South Division CHAMPIONS 2017
from Sherwood Park, Spruce Grove May 13, 2017 Presenter: Mary Ann Smiley Skip: Gloria Mazurkewich Third: Joan Currat Second: Bill Mazurkewich Lead: Etty Cameron |
North Division CHAMPIONS 2017
from Jarvie, Jarvie May 13, 2017 (from right to left) Presenter: Emil Schiller Skip: Lawrence Nestorovich Third: Anna Nestorovich Second: Phyllis Cairns Lead: Alvin Cairns |
Provincials Spruce Grove - June 24-25, 2016
1st Place Team
from Mundare Presenter: Mary Ann Smiley Skip: Edward Perlik Third: Helen Zachoda Second: Darlene Huchulak Lead: Judy Shaw |
2nd Place Team
from Mayerthorpe Presenter: Marie Magnuson Skip: Kathy Faoro Third: Gail Pfannmuller Second: Candy Skiba Lead: Tony Faoro |
3rd Place Team
from SEESA Presenter: Marrien Chudyk Skip: Jim Normey Third: Rosalie Normey Second: Ollie Marusiak Lead: Rita Kowalow |
4th Place Team
from Agassiz, BC Presenter: Stan Eszczuk Skip: Dick Hopkins Third: Leslie Zawada Second: Shirley Hopkins Lead: Norm Zawada |
South Division CHAMPIONS 2016
from Villeneuve Vegreville May 25, 2016 Presenter: Marrien Chudyk Skip: Mary Giguere Third: Lucy Altmiks Second: Carol Peterson Lead: Lillian Brooks |
North Division CHAMPIONS 16
from Westlock Morinville May 31, 2016 Presenter: Emil Schiller Skip: Terry Cunningham Third: Sue McIntyre Second: Gloria Johnson Lead: Marg Wintonyk |
Provincials Vegreville - September 11-12, 2015
Provincial Champions
from SEESA Presenter: Emil Schiller Skip: Jim Normey Third: Rosalie Normey Second: Rita Kowalow Lead: Ollie Marusiak |
2nd Place Team
from Sherwood Park Presenter: Emil Schiller Skip: Gloria Mazurkewich Third: Ken Rankin Second: Etty Cameron Lead: Bill Mazurkewich |
3rd Place Team
from Agassiz/Vegreville Presenter: Marrien Chudyk Skip: Dick Hopkins (BC) Third: Shirley Hopkins (BC) Second: Nellie Labatiuk (AB) Lead: Marilyn Kurash (AB) |
4th Place Team
from SEESA Presenter: Marrien Chudyk Skip: Stan Androschuk Third: Dianne Androschuk Second: Louise Libich Lead Richard Masurkewiich |